add_filter('comment_flood_filter', '__return_false');

The JR Academy – Week 11

Published by Higgo on

JR-Academy-Web-Post-Image

THE ACADEMY – WEEK 11

A tricky game in Week 10 between RICHMOND and HAWTHORN has seen some movement in the ranks … can Sven hold his lead?

This week’s Academy and Graduate game will feature HAWTHORN v NORTH MELBOURNE. 

And now to the ladders;


 The Academy Ladder after 10 gamesAcadLad-AUG-8

ENTER THIS WEEK’S JOCK REYNOLDS DRAFTSTARS ACADEMY CONTEST HERE


The Graduates LadderGradLaddAUG-8

**NEWSFLASH** – NEW GRADUATES PRIZES!!

This week’s JR Graduate contest will include a BONUS $400 prize overlay

Yes, this is correct. Draftstars are going to add an additional $400 directly to the final pool …  this simply means that the expected return on your $2 investment has just sky-rocketed!

ENTER THE ‘JOCK REYNOLDS GRADUATES’ CONTEST HERE – $2 BUY-IN


And now to this week’s game – HAWTHORN v NORTH

University of Tasmania Stadium, Sunday, 3.20pm AEST 

With both Hawthorn and North out of Finals contention, while this year’s “Battle of Tasmania” will present as somewhat of an anti-climactic affair, the action for us will be intense as we jostle for Draftstars supremacy!

Game Notes

  • Average team Draftstars Pts/Game; HAW- 1669.4 (4th ranked), NTH 1514.8 (17 th ranked)
  • Hawks have won the last three against North by an average margin of 6 goals. In their last encounter, a 39-point win, Sam Mitchell (37 disposals) and Cyril Rioli (3 goals) were in Hawthorn’s best. Both of these influencual players will not be lining up on Sunday.
  • Both teams rank very poorly for centre clearances won per game with Hawthorn averaging 11.1 and North averaging 12.7.
  • Luke Hodge will return this week which will surely have an impact on Hawthorns defensive play making. What sort of influence will this have on players such as Burton, Sicily, Brand and Duryea?
  • Tom Mitchell was the most expensive ($17,550) and most heavily selected player (59%) last week in the RIC v HAW game. He was tagged by Prestia producing a lower than expected 99-point game. This week Mitchell has been discounted to $16,700. A pivotal selection decision here given that he will certainly be tagged again.
  • Ryan Clarke, after a career best 31 possession and 101-point game for North against Collingwood, has only been given a $100 price increase. He needs to be considered priced at just $9,100.
  • Who do we select as a Ruck? McEvoy was poor last week with a 68 while Goldstein and Preuss scored 71 and 31 respectively.

Another difficult contest – let’s now have a look at the player projections as supplied to us by Fantasy Insider;


 

Fantasy Insider Game Forecasts

NameTeamPositionPriceProjectionSDFloorCeiling
Tom MitchellHAWMID16700134.118.4115.7171.0
Jack ZiebellNMEMID1410098.820.678.2140.0
Isaac SmithHAWMID1335096.220.775.5137.5
Jarryd RougheadHAWFWD1335093.123.269.9139.5
Jack GunstonHAWFWD1320087.826.361.5140.5
Sam GibsonNMEMID1275084.422.961.5130.1
Todd GoldsteinNMERK1275083.725.458.3134.5
Liam ShielsHAWMID1265099.720.179.6140.0
James SicilyHAWFWD1265080.322.557.8125.4
Andrew SwallowNMEMID1250083.919.264.7122.2
Ben McEvoyHAWRK1235089.422.067.4133.4
Shaun HigginsNMEFWD1220093.818.974.9131.6
Daniel HoweHAWDEF1210079.319.859.5119.0
Ben CunningtonNMEMID1200084.820.963.9126.7
Shaun BurgoyneHAWDEF1150086.518.068.5122.6
Luke BreustHAWFWD1145080.621.159.5122.9
Billy HartungHAWMID1140081.914.967.0111.8
Trent DumontNMEMID1120075.617.158.5109.9
Ricky HendersonHAWDEF1115086.317.968.4122.1
Luke McDonaldNMEDEF1105081.818.663.2119.1
Ben BrownNMEFWD1085076.620.256.4117.0
Taylor GarnerNMEFWD1075071.521.150.4113.8
Ryan BurtonHAWDEF1035083.717.466.3118.5
Aaron MullettNMEDEF1030070.418.352.1106.9
Shaun AtleyNMEDEF1005067.714.453.396.5
Nathan HrovatNMEFWD1000073.515.258.3103.8
Robbie TarrantNMEDEF995069.521.048.5111.4
Scott D. ThompsonNMEDEF930059.920.539.4100.9
Will LangfordHAWMID925074.417.656.8109.6
Declan MountfordNMEMID920063.715.947.895.6
Braydon PreussNMERK915061.329.431.9120.0
Ryan ClarkeNMEMID910063.420.043.4103.4
Brendan WhitecrossHAWDEF905068.315.153.298.6
Taylor DuryeaHAWDEF885069.220.249.0109.6
Majak DawNMERK87500.018.5-18.537.0
Ty VickeryHAWFWD86500.019.4-19.438.8
Jono O'RourkeHAWMID85500.011.7-11.723.5
Lindsay ThomasNMEFWD83000.016.6-16.633.3
Marley WilliamsNMEDEF82500.013.6-13.627.2
Kayne TurnerNMEFWD81500.019.1-19.138.2
Tim O'BrienHAWFWD810060.021.638.4103.2
Kaiden BrandHAWDEF805060.717.043.794.7
Josh WilliamsNMEMID79500.011.3-11.322.6
Ben StrattonHAWDEF77500.015.6-15.631.2
James CousinsHAWMID77500.017.0-17.033.9
Ryan SchoenmakersHAWFWD760059.019.939.198.8
Blake HardwickHAWFWD735063.918.345.6100.6
Ben JacobsNMEDEF73000.016.8-16.833.7
Dallas WillsmoreHAWFWD72500.021.0-21.042.0
Teia MilesHAWDEF720054.321.133.296.6
Jack FitzpatrickHAWRK71500.015.6-15.631.2
Ed Vickers-WillisNMEDEF71500.09.5-9.519.1
Kurt HeatherleyHAWDEF71000.08.6-8.617.1
Kieran LovellHAWMID70000.030.3-30.360.6
Conor GlassHAWDEF700049.312.337.074.0
Jed AndersonNMEMID70000.012.7-12.725.4
Paul AhernNMEFWD70000.00.00.00.0
Jy SimpkinNMEFWD695055.114.440.783.8
Sam DurdinNMEDEF675044.921.323.687.5
Luke SurmanHAWDEF64000.00.00.00.0
Mitch LewisHAWFWD64000.00.00.00.0
Connor NashHAWDEF64000.00.00.00.0
Kade StewartHAWMID64000.024.0-24.048.0
Oliver HanrahanHAWMID64000.00.00.00.0
Marc PittonetHAWRK64000.023.0-23.046.1
Harry MorrisonHAWDEF64000.00.00.00.0
Declan WatsonNMEDEF64000.00.00.00.0
Ben McKayNMEDEF64000.00.00.00.0
Corey WagnerNMEMID64000.013.7-13.727.4
Daniel NielsonNMEDEF640035.519.116.473.7
Oscar JunkerNMEDEF64000.00.00.00.0
Matthew TaylorNMEDEF64000.00.00.00.0
Cameron ZurhaarNMEFWD64000.025.0-25.050.0
Mitchell HibberdNMEDEF64000.032.3-32.364.6
Nick LarkeyNMEDEF640010.26.83.423.9

What a significant resource! Thanks again to Darryl and his team at Fantasy Insider for allowing The JR Community to access this resource. For those wanting to examine forecasts for other games this week, click the link below.

In exciting news, Darryl and the team are opening up the lineup cruncher for FREE USE to all and sundry.. I highly recommend you leverage this opportunity to your benefit.

BIG NEWS: Fantasy Insider are allowing FREE USE of the lineup cruncher – use the best tool in the business here


 Lineups for HAW v NTH;

Team Peter_Higgo v Fantasy Insider

Higgo v Fantasy Insider

I am basing my team around a winning Hawthorn performance with a return to their high possession game off half back. Given North’s propensity to make tagging a priority, as difficult as it will be, I will be going in without Tom Mitchell. It is hoped that the savings here will allow for a more even point spread across my team.

If Majak Daw is named I will be updating my Ruck selection. At this stage I will be selecting Goldstein in the hope that he returns to the running, accumulating monolith that we know he can be. Surely the 29 year old needs to elevate and highlight his potential value his and to other teams in the lead up to the trade period.

Once again, due to the nature of Daily Fantasy, I feel teams will head into this challenge with vast variations. I have enjoyed the contributions from readers of this post in the comments and while I can’t be as certain to provide “locks” for this contest, perhaps you can?


 So Before I hand over to you in the comments, I would like to try a new innovation via a pre-lockout selection pole.

It is hoped that this tool will provide you with who The JR Community feel are “locks” for this contest. It may also affirm a player you like as a nice POD!

Which THREE players will make your starting lineup?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

 

Draftstars Buy In

 

ENTER THE ‘JOCK REYNOLDS GRADUATES’ CONTEST HERE – $2 BUY-IN

ENTER THIS WEEK’S ACADEMY CONTEST HERE

 

Kind regards,

Peter J Higginbotham

BIG NEWS: Fantasy Insider are allowing FREE USE of the lineup cruncher – use the best tool in the business here

DFS_post_cruncher-(1)


Subscribe
Notify of
guest
42 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Stirlsy

Are Higgo, here we go again, after getting over my sore ankle from kicking myself so much for throwing the winning team in the bin for the Graduates contest last week, iv settled down for a new week of Draftstars.
Put a team in Tuesday just to fill a spot, not that we have to do that anymore, But ill be taking Titch in again you cant leave a pig out in this game, the Ruck well im lost there ATM but the lone wolf appeals to me more at this early stage.
Chat a bit more on this game after teams are set, and ill do the 3 sure starters then for you Higgo.

Jock

Big numbers on Titch in the poll as well, 53% have him as one of their first three picked at this stage. My instinctiveness is still telling me to leave him out and spread that cash across the 9 man park given his recent.. then some counter-instinctiveness kicks in telling me North have been applying a soft tag and the filthy ball magnet might just roll around in pill gathering DS scoring MUCK. Very tough call.. OUT of my lineup for now by a bees knob.

SC_Kev7

Question for roody if he appears in the comments but I've read a few weeks back that North are the #1 side in the comp for giving up fantasy 100's.

Two weeks under 100. He's due

Jock

Interesting Kevo – for those who don't know him, Roody's well worth a follow on the Tweeter @thatsjustrood

SC_Kev7

+1 on that, Jock. His value hunter articles are a fantastic read each week. Especially if you're playing weekends contests or the 990 game

Jock

He's just posted tonight's tips old mate: https://www.fantasyinsider.com.au/blog/AFL/the-va

Stirlsy

58% now and i haven't voted yet, certain to go in with him 58 in the contest 33 voters ATM

Jock

Ziebell OUT stirlso

SC_Kev7

Interesting take re: Titch and taggers, Higgo. Adams and Treloar raised the bat v North last week. Against the Dees the week before, Oliver and Lewis. Suggests to me it's a pretty loose tag. Titch had 41 (163DT) and 30 (97DT) possies against them last year.

Looking over other lines Titch is the standout here, as Stirlsy said above, leaving a pig out puts you seriously behind the pack.

Leaning towards Goldy in this contest. Despite McEvoy's solid form, his record v North is woeful

Jock

Ziebell OUT Kev

Rick Grimes

My big spends likely to be Torch, Ziebs, Higgins and Goldie. Also like Lukey McDonald. He's on my radar for SC 2018.

Rick Grimes

Torch = Titch. He's likely to be on fire tho.

Stirlsy

Nice recovery Rick lol.

Jock

I'd almost add young Ryan Clarke to that list looking at his ceiling as well. Locked into my lineups quick smart this week Bowesy

TheGameSC

Must have Jock LOCK at his price

Stirlsy

Crashing into tonites game as well Team to come 30mins b4 bounce.

hedski

Might have another dip at the $2 full rounder, haven't really settled a team for Sundays comp yet.

Stirlsy

Passing on the all rounder this week, gotta start to count how many paid games iv played or ill get kicked from Academy games and i want to play them to end of season.

hedski

All rounder team.
Barrett
Motlop
Parker
Rich
Coniglio
Clarke
Z.Jones
L. McDonald
Dawson Simpson .

hedski

Sitting 65th with 2 played, our mate Gator59 currently top of the table.

Stirlsy

Simmo was disappointing and Coniglio stopped scoring

Stirlsy

AFL1 GAME00:01:26SALARY REM: $100
FWDToby McLean 11,800
X
FWDBailey Dale 8,650
X
MIDStephen Coniglio 13,800
X
MIDLachie Whitfield 13,100
X
MIDJosh Dunkley 9,550
X
MIDMitch Wallis 11,350
X
DEFNathan Wilson 9,850
X
DEFNick Haynes 10,000
X
RKDawson Simpson

Stirlsy

Never in it score 628 place 1171st….

TheGameSC

146th.. took the bate hook line and sinker with Stringer.. showed nothing in the 2nd half. Very disappointed. Had Roughead in all week until Simpson was named. Tinkering doesn't work people!

Stirlsy

Worked that out last week SC throwing the winning team away. and i did same had Lobb there and made changes when Simmo got named.

Stirlsy

146th is good SC what did you score?

TheGameSC

Interesting… only 11% going with Gunston. LOCK

TheGameSC

Gunston and Sicily loving the freedom.. Both must haves for mine, first picked.

TheGameSC

2nd in draftstars Swans v Freo… was up by 40 with 7 to go.. very stiff! $235 tidy!

hedski

Great collect TGSC

Stirlsy

Top stuff TGSC great collect, yr having a good w/end must be the FAV for todays game.

Jock

Big day lads & lasses – good luck. Got a feeling in the waters, old Jock is ON today

Stirlsy

Yes locked and loaded Jock, going in with different teams again, at big boy sitting in the ruck last nite but pulled the pin on him so its a set 5 and others around them that will get the job done for me today,
Fancy the Hawks to win a dead rubber of a game my 3 top picks are Titch expect him to bring his own ball today 40 plus touches …
Sicily cant go past him is just loving the freedom down back and marking everything that comes his way.
And my 3rd is Shiels just a gut feel he will have a big game.
Heavy Hawks team 6&3 bothteams and I think my stronger team is the Graduates of my 2
Good luck Community see you on the leader boards up the pointy end i hope.

Jock

Ziebell a late OUT

SC_Kev7

YUUUUUGE. Hawks stack for mine this week. Was gonna take in Langford over Clarke as a POD but now he's a lock

TheGameSC

A whooping 65% in the end taking Mitchell

Stirlsy

Huge start from a few of the regs even Lek is in top 20 ATM ill just sit back in pack till HT and make my move 40 off leader at QT 37th spot, Gunston looks like he will go high here, and i dont have him.

Stirlsy

Team forgot to come out after QT

Stirlsy

After keeping them in the huddle a bit long we drifted back to 100th b4 finishing qtr 52 off the lead and 54th spot.
Sven is close beware the ladder leader…..

TheGameSC

Pruess V McEvoy going to be the difference for a lot of teams by the looks…

Stirlsy

Jock on top @ HT look at him strutting around that proud peacock

Stirlsy

Numbers man wins STOP the presses Higgo goes all the way.