The JR Academy – Week 10

Published by Higgo on

JR-Academy-Web-Post-Image

The Academy – Week 10

Another fine week of Daily Fantasy combat and yet another week of DOMINANCE from Sven and his team “sveneris”.

This week’s Academy and Graduate game will feature RICHMOND v HAWTHORN. 

And now to the ladders;


 The Academy Ladder after 9 gamesAcadLad-AUG-1

CLICK HERE TO ACCESS FULL LADDER(only includes players who have competed each week)

ENTER THIS WEEK’S JOCK REYNOLDS DRAFTSTARS ACADEMY CONTEST HERE


The Graduates LadderGradLaddAUG-1

ENTER THE ‘JOCK REYNOLDS GRADUATES’ CONTEST HERE – $2 BUY-IN


Sven strikes again!

Are we witnessing the emergence of Australia’s finest DFS player? His skill and cunning is already being likened to that of the great Garry Kasparov – a grand master who dominated the world chess scene for the best part of ten years.

Will a team like Defying or TheTeletub rise to the challenge or can a young up-and-comer like backthesash emerge as a threat to Sven this week.

Time will tell.

Once again, we look forward to the great Sven’s weekly insights in the comments to this post.


And now to this week’s game – RICHMOND v HAWTHORN – SUNDAY, 3.20pm

I will once again be focusing on what I consider to be the two fundamental team selection elements; Player Projections (as supplied by Fantasy Insider in the table below) and Game Specific Forecasting.

In terms of Game Specific Forecasting, I am finding it very difficult to get a read on how this game may play out.

While the last encounter between these two teams was also played at the MCG on a Sunday in the 3.20pm time slot, it fails to shed too much light as four of Hawthorn’s best five players were Sam Mitchell, Josh Gibson, Bradley Hill and Jordan Lewis. Between them they amassed a staggering 131 possessions. In fact, while the Hawks lost this game by 70 points, they smashed Richmond in the possession tally – 443 to 334 … that’s a 70 point loss after having the ball in hand 99 more times!

This is a trend which has continued for these team in 2017.RICvHAW-statsInteresting. These two teams have vastly differing statistical game styles with Hawthorn continuing to play a high possession “keepings off” style, while the Tigers appear to be direct and happy to play a much more contested style of football.

Of most interest in the table above is the fact that in 2017 Richmond as a team have yielded, on average, the least Draftstars points per game.


 

Fantasy Insider Game Forecasts

NameTeamPositionPriceProjectionSDFloorCeiling
Tom MitchellHAWMID17550124.717.6107.1160.0
Dustin MartinRICFWD16300116.823.893.0164.3
Trent CotchinRICMID14550100.823.477.4147.5
Bachar HouliRICDEF1455095.622.972.7141.3
Liam ShielsHAWMID1420092.120.271.9132.4
Jack GunstonHAWFWD137007826.451.6130.9
Isaac SmithHAWMID1320086.420.865.6128.0
Brandon EllisRICMID1310090.822.468.4135.7
Luke HodgeHAWMID1305087.923.364.6134.6
Jarryd RougheadHAWFWD1245078.623.155.5124.7
Ben McEvoyHAWRK1235081.722.159.6125.9
Daniel HoweHAWDEF1230075.819.656.2115.1
Shaun GriggRICMID1225093.919.274.7132.4
Dion PrestiaRICMID12150022.2-22.244.4
Shaun BurgoyneHAWDEF1185086.518.168.4122.6
Anthony MilesRICMID1175083.520.363.2124.0
James SicilyHAWFWD1170067.221.645.6110.5
Kane LambertRICMID1130085.225.459.8136.0
Jaeger O'MearaHAWMID11250010.5-10.521.1
Ricky HendersonHAWDEF1125086.318.068.3122.2
Ivan MaricRICRK10950019.3-19.338.7
Billy HartungHAWMID1090073.215.058.2103.3
Luke BreustHAWFWD1085068.421.147.3110.6
Josh CaddyRICMID1070076.915.761.2108.3
Reece ConcaRICMID10650019.7-19.739.3
Ryan BurtonHAWDEF1060074.117.856.3109.6
Toby NankervisRICRK103007718.858.2114.7
Nick VlastuinRICDEF1010068.817.051.8102.7
Grant BirchallHAWDEF10050017.7-17.735.5
Jack RiewoldtRICFWD9950019.6-19.639.2
Shane EdwardsRICFWD995065.318.546.8102.2
Will LangfordHAWMID990070.517.353.2105.1
Cyril RioliHAWFWD9800020.7-20.741.4
James FrawleyHAWDEF9800017.5-17.534.9
Alex RanceRICDEF98007019.150.9108.1
Sam LloydRICFWD9700014.7-14.729.4
Brendan WhitecrossHAWDEF965065.213.751.592.6
Taylor DuryeaHAWDEF960070.619.950.7110.4
Jason CastagnaRICDEF96006323.539.5109.9
Kamdyn McIntoshRICMID955066.817.948.9102.6
David AstburyRICDEF935067.718.049.7103.7
Jonathon CeglarHAWRK9250015.5-15.531.0
Kaiden BrandHAWDEF915061.617.044.695.6
Josh GibsonHAWDEF9100026.6-26.653.1
Paul PuopoloHAWFWD9100018.5-18.537.0
Ty VickeryHAWFWD8650019.4-19.438.8
Jayden ShortRICMID8600016.8-16.833.5
Jono O'RourkeHAWMID8550011.7-11.723.5
Daniel RioliRICFWD855054.516.238.386.8
Connor MenadueRICFWD8100014.5-14.529.1
Ryan SchoenmakersHAWFWD805051.820.131.792.0
Blake HardwickHAWFWD795058.818.040.894.7
Daniel ButlerRICFWD785053.818.934.991.7
Shaun HampsonRICFWD7850017.8-17.835.5
Tim O'BrienHAWFWD780052.121.930.295.9
Ben StrattonHAWDEF7750015.6-15.631.2
James CousinsHAWMID7750017.0-17.033.9
Corey EllisRICMID755055.917.138.890.1
Nathan BroadRICDEF755052.67.844.868.2
Ben GriffithsRICFWD7500022.2-22.244.5
Jacob TownsendRICMID7400022.4-22.444.8
Jack FitzpatrickHAWRK7350015.6-15.631.2
Nathan DrummondRICDEF735004.2-4.28.3
Dallas WillsmoreHAWFWD7250014.2-14.228.4
Ivan SoldoRICRK725060.717.043.794.6
Conor GlassHAWDEF715049.817.032.883.7
Kurt HeatherleyHAWDEF710008.6-8.617.1
Kieran LovellHAWMID7000031.1-31.162.2
Jack GrahamRICMID700000.00.00.0
Oleg MarkovRICFWD6950026.2-26.252.4
Steven MorrisRICDEF6950016.4-16.432.8
Ben LennonRICFWD6850016.9-16.933.9
Taylor HuntRICDEF6850021.0-21.042.0
Jake BatchelorRICDEF6800020.2-20.240.4
Dylan GrimesRICDEF660050.316.134.282.5
Luke SurmanHAWDEF640000.00.00.0
Mitch LewisHAWFWD640000.00.00.0
Connor NashHAWDEF640000.00.00.0
Kade StewartHAWMID6400024.0-24.048.0
Teia MilesHAWDEF6400034.9-34.969.9
Oliver HanrahanHAWMID640000.00.00.0
Marc PittonetHAWRK6400015.9-15.931.8
Harry MorrisonHAWDEF640000.00.00.0
Ryan GarthwaiteRICDEF640000.00.00.0
Todd EltonRICDEF6400014.3-14.328.5
Tyson StengleRICFWD6400031.5-31.562.9
Shai BoltonRICMID640042.711.631.165.9
Mabior CholRICRK6400028.3-28.356.7
Chris YarranRICDEF6400022.7-22.745.4
Callum MooreRICFWD640002.1-2.14.2

What a significant resource! Thanks again to Darryl and his team at Fantasy Insider for allowing The JR Community to access this resource. For those wanting to examine forecasts for other games this week, click the link below. In exciting news, Darryl and the team are opening up the lineup cruncher for FREE USE to all and sundry.. I highly recommend you leverage this opportunity to your benefit.

BIG NEWS: Fantasy Insider are allowing FREE USE of the lineup cruncher – use the best tool in the business here


Team Lineups for RIC v HAW – Team Peter_Higgo v Fantasy Insider;

I am basing my team around a high possession Hawthorn game with Richmond once again dominating in terms of time inside their own forward half and within their 50m arc. I may stand corrected, however, I do believe the Tigers set an all time AFL record last week by accumulating the most tackles inside their forward 50 – 27 team tackles were laid inside the 50 arc! Significant.

While their price is prohibitive, in terms of security I feel both McEvoy and Mitchell are locks.

I will be punting on the successful return of Jack Riewoldt and a solid game from the speedy Dan Butler.

Higgo Lineups

To be perfectly honest, I have found this contest to be extremely difficult to predict and would greatly appreciate the input of our regulars and others so that we can as a collective seek greater confidence in our team selection process.


 

So it is now time to hand over to you!

Draftstars_Post

ENTER THIS WEEK’S ACADEMY CONTEST HERE

ENTER THE ‘JOCK REYNOLDS GRADUATES’ CONTEST HERE – $2 BUY-IN

Kind regards,

Peter J Higginbotham

BIG NEWS: Fantasy Insider are allowing FREE USE of the lineup cruncher – use the best tool in the business here

DFS_post_cruncher-(1)


52 Comments

SC_Kev7 · 03/08/2017 at 14:43

You've got the Lions v WC Cruncher there, Higgo! Needs an update

Word filtering through that Jack Graham will be making his debut on Sunday. If you've been following him in Barron's rookie writeups he knows how to find the pill

Sicily clunking everything and looks to be value at 11.7k

    Stirlsy · 03/08/2017 at 15:10

    Prefer Graham to miss the rest of year Kev and every other rookie to help us out next year.
    Last thing I heard on Graham was he got injured again and would find it hard to break in to Tigs Team

      SC_Kev7 · 03/08/2017 at 15:22

      Right you are, Stirsly. Returned to the VFL last week with 28d, 7 tackles.

      Tough to see where he fits. Unless of course it means Caddy gets dropped. That I can get behind

        jockreynolds · 03/08/2017 at 15:42

        Projections all sorted – cheers Kev!

        Stirlsy · 03/08/2017 at 16:12

        He came back earlier then expected then.

Stirlsy · 03/08/2017 at 15:06

Sven Sven Sven, he's had his Swedish 6ft blonde long legged beauty Fantasy.
It's time to step up Team Stirlsy and get one of these Blondes for yr self.
Big Boy looks a must in this, and it should be an even contest.
The Tigs have had the wood on the Hawkers for a number of years always seem to play well against them,so im tipping the tigs to win by 3 goals.
Talk a bit more tomoz after teams are final but it looks a 4/5 split of team players for me at this stage.

Stirlsy · 03/08/2017 at 15:12

How you going in the $2 all round Mini Higgo? 5 Teams in it last week did you get a collect?

    hedski · 03/08/2017 at 17:12

    Might have a crack at that this week Stirlsy, disappointed I've dropped out to 21st on the academy ladder, will need a big one this week.

      Stirlsy · 03/08/2017 at 18:23

      Not sure if Sven has played any of the other games outside of the page contests Hedski but he should give it a go the way he is going.

        hedski · 03/08/2017 at 19:01

        Sshhh, he'll clean us out!!

        Sven · 03/08/2017 at 19:03

        Hey Stirlsy and Hedski, Yep playing a few different games, played a few $15 games with no results. Seem to get my best scores in the Academy. Would be interesting to go back though the more high roller games and see how our better scores would compare in those contests.
        Haven't researched Sundays game yet- standby.
        Sven

          hedski · 03/08/2017 at 19:48

          Hey Sven, I'm liking Nank if Soldo gets the boot this week, I'm looking at a more even price spread can't seem to pick the good cheapies.
          Might forgo Titch/Dusty not sure yet, could be suicide.
          Mate your killing it good luck again this week.

            Sven · 03/08/2017 at 21:44

            I reckon two team approach- Team A – Mitchell, Martin McEvoy & Nank, maybe Ellis, plus fillers.
            Team B – Even spread. Mid pricers.
            Yep tricky.
            Wonder how long the run can last?

              jockreynolds · 04/08/2017 at 17:13

              Look forward to watching your progress closely again this weekend Sven, congratulations on a brilliant start to your career son. The community is proud of you.

          Stirlsy · 03/08/2017 at 21:01

          Agree Sven, Draftstars should open up contests to be viewed when finished.

    P_J_Higgo · 04/08/2017 at 19:25

    Hi Stirlsy. I had Ablett in 4 of my 5 whole round competitions lat round – very disappointed when I learnt that he was a late out. The other team collected $4.20 … or something like that. A shame you are not given a correction trade when a late out occurs. I have just put two teams in for tonight – SYD v CATS. If I collect, I may well play again tomorrow.

TRIGGA_HAPPY · 04/08/2017 at 10:29

This one is a head scratcher

Think you need the 2017 brownlow medalist Tom Mitchell and the runner up by 1 pt Dusty as they should dominate the game and have the Lions share of the points but with those two in the team it is slim pickings for the rest.

    Stirlsy · 04/08/2017 at 15:32

    yep it sure is, think ill join in the scratching come 5pm.

Stirlsy · 04/08/2017 at 15:42

Having a crack at Cats v Swans $2 mini tonite.
TEAM
FWD– Heeney
FWD– Papely
MID–S.Selwood
MID– Menegola
MID– Murdoch
MID– Parfitt
BAC–Mackie
BAC–Grundy
RUC–Smith

Might revisit this not that rapt with the backs but at this stage that's the Fantasy bunch ill be playing.
This is not a bad game to play in good prize money and pays $3 down to 200th place.

    Sven · 04/08/2017 at 15:51

    I'm in too Stirlsy with a Swans skewed team (heart not head) see you in the leader boards.
    For now
    Papley
    Heeney
    Lloyd
    Hanners
    Jones
    Murdoch
    Stewart
    Touy
    Sinclair
    Good luck
    Sven

    hedski · 04/08/2017 at 16:39

    Thought I'd crack in too lads.
    Hawkins
    Papley
    Jelwood
    Heeney
    Lloyd
    Parfitt
    Jones
    Tuohy
    Smith

    Go cats.

    jockreynolds · 04/08/2017 at 17:09

    Just heard there's a big late out to be announced very soon lads – standby

      hedski · 04/08/2017 at 17:13

      Of course Jock, its finals!!!!

      Stirlsy · 04/08/2017 at 18:08

      Great i better go do what i gotta do, fill the fridge.

        hedski · 04/08/2017 at 18:22

        I'm already emptying it Stirlsy

        jockreynolds · 04/08/2017 at 18:29

        Play on – it's Brian Taylor missing from the comm box. Bloody hell sorry ladsSent from my iPhone

          hedski · 04/08/2017 at 19:00

          Gold!

          Stirlsy · 04/08/2017 at 19:04

          To funny….

Stirlsy · 04/08/2017 at 19:13

And my $2 Mini full round Team, a bit of pie dons factor in this team.
FWD– Daniher
FWD– Fantasia
MID– Wells
MID– Murdoch
MID– Phillips
MID– WHE
BAC– Maynard
BAC– Cordy
RUC– Big Boy McEvoy

    hedski · 04/08/2017 at 19:28

    Mine is
    Stewart
    Fantasia
    Higgins
    Z.Jones
    B.Hill
    Scully
    Wood
    Burgoyne
    Big Boy
    Good luck for the weekends hunting Stirlsy.

      Stirlsy · 04/08/2017 at 20:30

      Q1 — CATS V SWANS

      PTS 180—-PLACE 700th—— Leader—241—- half team doing ok rest passengers
      Q2
      PTS 375—PLACE 689TH —–Leader –469—– made a rush into 330th but fell away
      Finished
      PTS 751— PLACE 184th out of 1722 entries. For a $2.40 collect and Net Profit of $0.40c little fish are sweet.

      Stirlsy · 05/08/2017 at 15:03

      All rounders dead with that injury

        hedski · 05/08/2017 at 15:22

        Ah crap, was wondering why he was only on 8 at half time.

Ahfeel Sikdahl · 04/08/2017 at 22:24

Jelwood was on 70sc points when he went off…but is slowly increasing..81..82..83…from the bench in a losing team!!

Stirlsy · 06/08/2017 at 13:49

Yes a couple of inj there mate and a non starter.

    hedski · 06/08/2017 at 14:11

    Had another go at today's.
    I'm going in to the academy/graduates today with two different teams for the first time, will be interesting to see how they go.

      Stirlsy · 06/08/2017 at 14:29

      Same but 5 the same in each team.
      Team 1 is 6 tigs 3 hawks
      Team 2 is 5 tigs 4 hawks
      Fly high today Hedski NO INJURIES

        hedski · 06/08/2017 at 15:12

        I have one with 5 tigers one with 5 hawks.
        One team is an even price spread, one more GnR.
        Both have Big Boy.
        Good luck Stirlsy.

          Stirlsy · 06/08/2017 at 15:52

          Well im away to a good start in both, where are you? I don't want to look at standings in case Sven is in front! LOL

            Stirlsy · 06/08/2017 at 15:57

            205 from both teams in Q1 2nd and 9th can the FANTASY come true today?

              hedski · 06/08/2017 at 16:03

              I'm in the 30s and 40s I think, ur killing it

                Stirlsy · 06/08/2017 at 16:13

                Early days

Stirlsy · 06/08/2017 at 14:22

Gone ballistic here and pulled both teams to shreds now going in without big boy McEvoy might well be suicide but im going with Soldo

    jockreynolds · 06/08/2017 at 16:40

    So far so good Stirlo!! 2nd at half time you magnificent Beast

      Stirlsy · 06/08/2017 at 17:18

      Your looking the one now GRAND MASTER

        Stirlsy · 06/08/2017 at 18:03

        The team i pulled apart scores 753 hard to win this game….

hedski · 06/08/2017 at 17:10

My mid priced team seems to be well in front of my GnR, update after the game (both going pretty crap)

hedski · 06/08/2017 at 18:18

Finished mid table both teams, mid price outscored the GnR by 40 odd points.

DANG, should have kept Nank and Caddy instead of BigBoy and some Muppet, would have boosted me right up, ah well next week.

    Stirlsy · 06/08/2017 at 18:51

    yep Caddy was the last guy i upgraded after going Soldo had just the right amount to go him to Henderson from him.
    Like you said next week.
    Jocks getting better at this, take notes Higgo.

      hedski · 06/08/2017 at 20:05

      I was worried about Caddy playing to deep fwd, shouldn't have.

SC_Kev7 · 07/08/2017 at 10:38

Had an absolute bloody mare. 77th in graduates… Big Boy, Burgoyne, Miles all terrible. TMitch was a waste of 17k. Rioli my only win

    Stirlsy · 07/08/2017 at 14:39

    I'm still dirty Kev had the winning team in Grads and changed it all around with 90 mins to go, ah well there's always this week laid out 6 bucks this week got 8.40 back so cant complain.

Comments are closed.