Time to get your teams in folks!

click-here

While tonight’s WCE v ESS game may not be much chop, It is guaranteed to be a CRACKING CoachKings contest.

Some points to consider;

  • Consider a selection that you can be confident will offer you a good “Rev-Up”(doubt point) option in the second half.
  • Just like SuperCoach, a Gun and Rookie strategy has proven to be very successful.
  • Don’t be afraid to spend more on key defenders and key forwards … CoachKings rewards these guys more than in Supercoach.
  • Remember that at half-time you can use the “Rotate” option to remove and replace a spud selection with a new player.

CoachKings Scoring;

CoachKings was developed to make all players scores as even as possible across the field. It does not favour midfielders who, due to their presence at more contests, naturally attract more footy. The scoring allocation below was tested using the past three years of game data and resulted in even averages across all positions;

score

How it all works:

click-here

My team for tonight:

Jock's CoachKings lineup WestCoast v Essendon

Let’s get the discussion cranking – who are you whacking into your lineup this week?

TeamPlayerPos.GamesPriceAve.Priced to Ave.Weekly $ ChangeSeason $ Change
WCEJosh J. KennedyFWD1310200136127.5-900-1500
WCEJeremy McGovernDEF128900118111.250-700
WCENic NaitanuiRUC128700120108.750-1800
WCEScott LycettRUC,FWD118200101102.502300
ESSBrendon GoddardMID1379009898.75-500200
WCEElliot YeoMID,DEF1178009697.5600-800
WCEShannon HurnDEF1376009095100300
WCEJack DarlingFWD13760010095600-1000
ESSMatt DeaDEF1075009193.7503300
ESSZach MerrettMID,FWD13750010093.75300500
ESSJoe DaniherFWD1374008292.52001000
ESSJames KellyMID1072009890-7002900
WCETom BarrassDEF272009890200200
ESSAnthony McDonald-TipungwutiFWD,DEF1269008286.251003300
ESSMark BaguleyDEF1069008786.250-1100
ESSAdam CooneyFWD136800808501500
WCEJosh HillFWD1368008185300-600
WCEMatt PriddisMID1268008585-200-2100
WCELuke ShueyMID13680095850-1600
ESSMatthew LeuenbergerRUC,FWD1266007382.57001300
ESSJames GwiltDEF1266008282.5700-800
WCEJamie CrippsFWD1364007580100-1300
WCEEric MackenzieDEF11640091800-1500
ESSShaun McKernanRUC263006478.750-400
WCEChris MastenMID1163007278.75100-500
WCEMark LeCrasFWD1363008778.75-300-2200
WCEJonathan GilesRUC162005777.5-200-200
ESSCraig BirdMID,FWD1061007376.25-3001600
ESSMichael HartleyDEF1061008976.25-6002600
WCEMark HutchingsMID,FWD961007576.25-100100
WCEBrad SheppardDEF1361008076.25-300-1900
ESSMartin GleesonDEF1160007375200800
ESSOrazio FantasiaDEF1259008073.755001100
ESSCourtenay DempseyDEF759008473.75-300700
ESSDavid ZaharakisMID1359009873.75-400-1400
ESSMark JamarRUC358008972.56001000
WCEXavier EllisDEF255005268.750-400
WCEAndrew GaffMID1255008668.75100-3300
ESSDarcy ParishMID1254006867.5-1001800
ESSMitch BrownFWD,DEF1354007067.5-1001800
WCESharrod WellinghamDEF952007065-400-2400
ESSJackson MerrettFWD650006662.5300100
WCESam ButlerDEF1250006662.5-600-2300
ESSMathew StokesMID849007161.25-500-1700
WCELewis JettaMID849006461.25-100-2300
ESSKyle LangfordFWD114800636001200
WCEJack ReddenMID1347006458.75-500-2300
ESSPatrick AmbroseFWD1046006357.5-500-300
WCELiam DugganMID,FWD1246005257.50800
ESSWill HamsFWD345006756.254001000
WCEWill SchofieldDEF1344005855-200-2600
ESSJayden LaverdeFWD141004251.250-100
WCEFraser McInnesFWD241003051.25-400-600
WCEJamie BennellDEF241005451.2500
ESSRyan CrowleyMID6400052500200
ESSJonathan SimpkinFWD337004746.250200
WCETom ColeMID,DEF237005046.250200
ESSMason RedmanMID,FWD3360044450100
ESSJason AshbyDEF136006045100100
ESSShaun EdwardsFWD134002842.50-100
ESSSam GrimleyFWD134003842.50-100
ESSNick KommerFWD234004142.50-100
WCEJackson NelsonDEF434004142.50-300
ESSConor McKennaFWD433003541.250-400
ESSJames PolkinghorneMID,FWD4320039400-300

41 Comments

discojim · 27/06/2016 at 19:06

I'm in again – pumped. My mate beat me using the quick pick feature last week. This week its double or nothing!
AMT
WELLINGHAM
GODDARD
COLE
PRIDDIS
ZAHA
LYCETT
DUGGAN
JJK

John · 28/06/2016 at 03:36

Can I play from overseas?

    Peter J Higginbotham · 28/06/2016 at 19:45

    Yes, John. Login and give it a go.

Mac · 28/06/2016 at 11:34

What prizes can you win playing at home?

    Peter J Higginbotham · 28/06/2016 at 19:46

    1st – $300
    2nd – $150
    3rd – $50

      Sarah · 30/06/2016 at 22:48

      I finished equal third nationally (team name Crowii6)!! Woohoo!!!

Tommo09 · 29/06/2016 at 17:18

My team this week is
McGovern
Dempsey
Priddis
Parish
Gaff
Jetta (if named)
Jamar
Kennedy
LeCras

In my first go last week I came around the 200 mark
Am loving Coachkings

killereel · 29/06/2016 at 20:52

The dux nuts ,best thing since doggy style was invented ,jock you amaze yourself sometimes I bet .Genius ,big fan of your work strap…!

GoHawks · 30/06/2016 at 13:07

Can Coachkings be played on the IPad, my phones too dumb to play (not a smartphone).

    discojim · 30/06/2016 at 14:56

    yeah … I played it on mine last week. top fun.

Gungers FC · 30/06/2016 at 15:05

To JJK or not to JJK, that is the question.

Darling smashed the bombers in that NAB Cup. Huge call!

Aiming to beat my rather average 347th last week. Love it!!!

liam · 30/06/2016 at 16:10

any one i can get for 491 in fwd other then Montangna

    discojim · 30/06/2016 at 16:44

    The Bud!! reckon he's better value.

Gherkin · 30/06/2016 at 16:20

Sorry if this has already been covered. Will we be graced with live commentary tonight lads? Last week was an absolute ripper! Wayno's boundary comments were hilarious AND informative. Legend.

Back to you fellas….

James · 30/06/2016 at 16:25

Guys need some help with my team:

Def: Shaw, Laird, Simpson, Rich, Rance, Collins (Hipwood, Ruggles)

Mid: Danger, Parker, Selwood, Libba, Neale, Sam Mitchell, Pendlebury, Ablett (Snadden, Phillips, Mathiseon)

Ruck: Gawn, Goldy (Grimley)

Fwd: zorko, Deledio, wells, Martin , Matthew wright, petracca (rose, cox)

Micky · 30/06/2016 at 17:16

It won't let me play from home, it's keep coming up with a venue to enter? How do I play from home

    Moustachio · 30/06/2016 at 17:28

    Click the actual link above, only way I found to take me to the right page

      Peter J Higginbotham · 30/06/2016 at 18:05

      Yes, those with accounts in coachkings need to logout of the lobby and go to the landing page .. http://www.coachkings.com.au here you will find the green play at home button … conversely, just hit the "click here" rectangle above.

hedski · 30/06/2016 at 17:39

Frothin for another crack tonight boys.
Lineup is :
HARTLEY
BROWN (WC)
PRIDDIS
ZAHA
SHUEY
ZERRET
LYCETT
JJK
HAMS
Bring it on!!!

    tophawk · 30/06/2016 at 19:06

    Very similar to my side Hedski. Finished 13th last week. Couldn't believe it. Call that beginners luck if you don't friggin mind.

    Fired up to have another crack tonite. $300 bucks could come in real handy this weekend. hehe

    Cheers

      hedski · 30/06/2016 at 22:28

      I still can't post

        hedski · 30/06/2016 at 22:29

        Ok yes I can.

CarnDoggies · 30/06/2016 at 17:58

How do I go about playing Coach kings on my laptop at home. I would love to give it a crack as I am a Quadriplegic and find it hard to get out to my local venue especially during this shitty cold weather.

Can it be done if so how do I start? I have already opened a CK account

    Peter J Higginbotham · 30/06/2016 at 18:02

    If you hit the blue "click here" rectangle within this post it will take you directly to the play at home url …. this is https//:home.coachkings.com.au You should be able to login in with you account details here and enter a team.
    All the best!

      CarnDoggies · 30/06/2016 at 18:13

      higgo sorry m8 im not very computer smart mate. I put my cursor over the "click here" but nothing happened, I am using a laptop and windows 7 if that helps?

      CarnDoggies · 30/06/2016 at 18:25

      Im in my CK (carndoggies) account however the tabs it shows are as follows: Venue Lobby – Live – My Upcoming – History – How To Play – Jock Reynolds – Carndoggies

      Nothing that stipulates play at home?

        Peter J Higginbotham · 30/06/2016 at 18:38

        open a new page using this;
        https://home.coachkings.com.au

        it should work

          CarnDoggies · 30/06/2016 at 18:54

          cheers higgo much appreciated. Ffor some reason the top "Click Here" tab didn't work however the one below the video worked fine.

          Once again thanks allot Higgo.

          BTW hope you didn't trade Dangerfield mate…

CarnDoggies · 30/06/2016 at 18:07

Bummer it appears I cannot play as its on mobile devices only and not laptops I believe. Bloody spewing as I use a stick in my gob to operate my laptop and my mobile phone has to be of the dinosaur age, not touch screen, I tried them using a stylist but it got me so upset i spat the bloody stylist out.

CarnDoggies · 30/06/2016 at 18:49

Im not sure if its just my end or what but where is says in RED "Time to get your teams in folks!" then below that is (CLICK HERE TO ENTER YOUR PLAY AT HOME COCHKINGS SQUAD" – For whatever reason that tab doesn’t work.

However the identical TAB below the video works fine.

    Peter J Higginbotham · 30/06/2016 at 19:20

    HA! Sorry …. just fixed that link.

KrazyKlownz · 30/06/2016 at 19:40

Hi Guys are you commentating the game tonight ? If so what's the URL

KrazyKlownz · 30/06/2016 at 19:44

TEAM
DEFSharrod Wellingham
FWDMark LeCras
MIDMatt Priddis
RUCMark Jamar
MIDElliot Yeo
DEFMitch Brown
FWDJosh J. Kennedy
MIDLuke Shuey
MIDAndrew Gaff

Moojie · 30/06/2016 at 20:04

Is there commentary tonight? What's the audio link? It was easy to find last week

Garry · 30/06/2016 at 21:22

Who to chop Fantasia, Zaha or Lecra?

Wayno76 · 30/06/2016 at 22:14

Loving this play at home games I'm a bombers supporter . Gotta say Kelly is a good addition to this young team . I wish he was there when the team was good hopefully when our boys come back we have a Lot of good to choices and these kids embrace there experience

Gaz · 30/06/2016 at 22:19

App crashed and couldn't turbo or interchange bloody annoying

SCaddict · 30/06/2016 at 22:52

Woohoo finished 3rd … I think??

Was leading at HT and 3QT but Clangerkings ran over the top so well done whoever you are.

First time Coach Kings player living over here in Perth so looking forward to when this great game is expanded over here next year.

    discojim · 30/06/2016 at 23:04

    Awesome effort mate! Well done. I ended up mid table but loved it.

TRIGGER HAPPY · 01/07/2016 at 13:26

Denied addict so unlucky.
1 point off winning get last night.

Comments are closed.